Programme

Laureates and Leaders for Children Summit 2018

Venue:

King Hussein Bin Talal Convention Centre

Dead Sea, Jordan

Monday, March 26

9:30am – 10:45am            Opening Plenary (Philadelphia Hall)

Building a safe, educated and healthy childhood

HE Lorena Castillo de Varela, the First Lady of Panama and UNAIDS Special Ambassador for AIDS in Latin America

Mdm Tawakkol Karman, Nobel Peace Laureate

HE Mary Robinson, President of Ireland (1990 to 1997) President, Mary Robinson Foundation – Climate Justice

HE Lakhdar Brahimi, Joint Special Representative of the UN and Arab League for Syria (2012-2014) and Foreign Minister of Algeria (1991 to 1993)

UNICEF (Nobel Prize winning organisation) – represented by Mr Geert Cappelaere, MENA Regional Director

Mdm Kerry Kennedy, President, Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights

OECD – represented by Ms Gabriela Ramos, Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20

 

10:45am – 11:15am          Tea/coffee break (Terrace)

11:20am – 12:15pm         Opening Ceremonial Session (Philadelphia Hall)

Welcome by HRH Prince Ali bin Al Hussein

HE President of Panama Juan Carlos Varela Rodríguez

Nobel Peace Laureate and Child Rights Activist, Kailash Satyarthi

Singing performance by Emanne Beasha, Arab World’s Got Talent winner

Welcome by youth delegates

 

12:15pm – 1:45pm           Lunch

Dead Sea 1 + 2 (located on Sea Floor Level)

 

2:00pm – 3:30pm              Circles of Freedom

(Round table discussions) (Philadelphia Hall)

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm              Tea/Coffee (Terrace)

After afternoon tea the Summit breaks and reconvenes for dinner

 

7:00pm – 8:30pm             Dinner and Circassian Dance Performance (Philadelphia Hall)

8:30pm – 10:00pm           Screening of documentary, Kailash (Philadelphia Hall)

 

Tuesday, March 27

9:30am – 10:30am            Breakout sessions

Mount Nebo 1, Mount Nebo 2, Petra 1, Petra 2 and Raghadan located on Sea Floor Level

Crimes Against Childhood

Access to Education

Health in a Child Friendly World

Art for social change

Playing for Peace

How do we tell the story?

 

10:45am – 11:00am          Tea/Coffee (Terrace)

11:05am – 12:35pm         Second Plenary 

Speak and Act for Children: From policy to action (Philadelphia Hall)

Mdm Leymah Gbowee, Nobel Peace Laureate

Mdm Ouided Bouchamaoui, Member of the Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet (Nobel Prize winning organization)

Mr Abdessattar Ben Moussa, Ligue Tunisienne des Droits de l’Homme – Member of the Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet (Nobel Prize winning organization)

International Peace Bureau (Nobel Prize winning organization) – Ms Lisa Pelletti Clark, Co-President

UNHCR (Nobel Prize winning organization) – represented by UNHCR Representative in Jordan Mr. Stefano Severe

International Organization for Migration (IOM) – represented by Ms Laila Tomeh, IOM Jordan

Mr Valdecy Urquiza, Assistant Director of Vulnerable Communities, INTERPOL

 

12:45pm – 2:00pm            Lunch (Dead Sea 1 + 2 located on Sea Floor Level)

2:00pm – 3:00pm              Become A Change-Maker

(Youth Led Workshops) (Mount Nebo 1 and Mount Nebo 2 located on Sea Floor Level)

 

3:10pm – 3:20pm             Tea/coffee break (Terrace)

3:30pm – 4:30pm             Every Child Matters (Commitments made by Summit participants) (Philadelphia Hall)

Presentation of Summit Declaration (Philadelphia Hall)

 

Closing Ceremony (Philadelphia Hall)

Closing remarks by Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi

Final remarks by HRH Prince Ali bin Al Hussein

Special Presentation

 

5:30pm onwards              

Sunset Reception

Al Sarab Area, Hilton Hotel